Registration with bar council of india

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 May 2013

Respected sir,
I have completed LLB in April 2010 by KSKV Kuchchh University Bhuj as a regular student being a Air Force personnel by taking permission from my service authorities. At present still I am in service, Now I want to clear my doubts as:
(i) Can I register with Bar Council of India during service? If not, Then can I register after retirement and practice in any court? what will be the procedure?

Thanking You
Puranmal Verma 7259907852



N.K.AssumiOnline (Expert)
11 May 2013

No, while in service: Yes after retirement. Go to Bar council Office of your state for registration after retirement.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
11 May 2013

after retirement u can enroll with BC of ur state.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 May 2013

I have also the similar opinion with one addition that you can chose either of the bar Councils for your registration. There is no requirement to chose only your home State council. You are free to chose the place of practice.

Puranmal Verma (Querist)
18 May 2013

Sir

I am very thankful to you all for your valuable advise.

NK Assumi ji, RK Nanda ji and RK Makkad ji

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
22 May 2013

Most welcome from your side.

Shantilal PandyaOnline (Expert)
16 June 2013

I share and endorse the views of shri Raj Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x