LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration Charges

(Querist) 26 December 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Can you pls suggest me what will be the approximate Registration Charge of a property in Kolkata if I buy it for and around 45 lacs....
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert) 26 December 2015
Apart from stamp duty Regn will be 1% of AAgreement(Mumbai), depend upon each staye
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 December 2015
If the property value is more than Rs 25 lakh, the stamp duty would be 7 per cent of the total cost and the registration charges would be 1.1 per cent. as per Government of West Bengal.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 December 2015
Stamp fee and registration fee differs from state to state, consult local registrar office / lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 December 2015
Consult a local lawyer, revenue department, sub-registrar, property dealer, draftsman or any middleman as the stamp duty and registeration charges differ from state to state.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 31 December 2015
‘In West Bengal –Kolkata, one has to pay 6 per cent stamp duty and 1 per cent registration charges for property within Rs 25 lakh. If the property value is more than Rs 25 lakh, the stamp duty would be 7 per cent of the total cost and the registration charges would be 1.1 per cent,’ as per the website of the Directorate of Registration and Stamp Revenue Finance Department - Government of West Bengal.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 January 2016
Dear Experts,
Wish you all a very happy, healthy and prosperous new year.
Regards
Dr. J C Vashista, Advocate
email: majjagdish@yahoo.com
+ 91 98911 52939


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query