cpc

Registered sale deed

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
29 September 2020

Dear sir,

i found one register sale deed in favor of my grand parent. register in the year 1963. based on the sale deed i enquiry the land present possession as of now in revenue records, entries in revenue records and possession of the that land still in the name of seller's son. when i asked the seller's son to handover the land to me, he told that "he got the land from his father and forefathers we are in possession since 100 years. he don't know about the sale deed. i don't know what happened at that time when my father was live". now the seller and the buyer are expired. what can i do with this sale deed. please advise how to get the property.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Hello,

You have to take legal action against the seller. Appoint learned advocate to represent your case in court.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

File suit for possession, declaration and injunction against the lrs of seller.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Show all documents to local lawyer and claim possession through court if other party is not ready to handover.

Vijaya kumar AvulaOnline (Querist)
29 September 2020

some local lawyer told me that it is time barred. Adverse possession and the Statute of Limitations like that, is it correct

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

Not some lawyer, you shall inquire in your town who is the best advocate in property matters. Consult him with a copy of the material available with you. I think an adverse possession suit has to be filed.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

The vendors / sellers are persons-in-possession therefore, they have a claim by "adverse possession".

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

What have you / your father been doing since 1963 till date and what is the urgency to have the land now in the year 2020 ?

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

FULLY AGREE WITH ADV. BHARTESH GOYAL (expert)

1. An former land owner (and his legal heirs) who has sold his Land via a Registered Sale Deed, CANNOT claim "Adverse Possession". This is barred by Law and would further constitutes prosecutable offences of Trespassing, Intimidation, Breach of Trust, etc....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

Seller or Sellers legal heir are barred by enjoyment of a property sold by them as they are duty bound to hand over the encumbrance free property. Consult the best advocate of your area with all title deeds for right advise, legal action and police complaint though time barred. If it is outsider encroachment, yes adverse possession will hit.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

Thank you Hemant Agarwal for agreeing with me.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x