LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registered documents:

(Querist) 12 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
If a registered documents dully registered before the Registration officer is it a conclusive proof?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 September 2008
absolutely yes, unless and untill the contents are in derogartion with the settled principles of law and the statutory laws of the land.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 12 September 2008
I do agree with Mr. Kiran Kumar.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 September 2008
Yes. The documents,which were duly registered before the Registered officer have high evidentary value
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 12 September 2008
Yes.I agree with the above opinion
Satyaprakash Sharma (Expert) 12 September 2008
Yes. It's conclusive proof of execution of document.
podicheti.srinivas (Expert) 12 September 2008
registration is an acknowledgement or a proof that a transaction took place but it is not a conclusive proof of the titile of the property.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 13 September 2008
A registered document may carry therewith a presumption of genuineness. Such a presumption, therefore, is rebuttable. Raising a presumption, therefore, does not amount to proof; it only shifts the burden of proof against whom the presumption operates for disproving it. Only if the presumption is not rebutted by discharging the burden, the Court may act on the basis of such presumption. Even when in terms of the Evidence Act, a provision has been made that the Court shall presume a fact, the same by itself would not be irrebuttable or conclusive. The genuineness of a transaction can always fall for adjudication, if any question is raised in this behalf.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 13 September 2008
It is a conclusive proof for registration only. If there is any fraud collusion misrepresentation the proof of registration does not hold good in law.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 13 September 2008
Tanx Srinivas,Kamal and Arun, for taking the trouble.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query