30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

registeration

(Querist) 23 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
whether sale cerificate issued under securitisation Act requires stamp? if so at what rate?
whether it requires registeration?
whether loan from bank can be secured by deposit of sale certificate without registeration? In other words, whether for equitable mortgage, regd.document is required?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 December 2009
Securatisation requires compulsorily registration and stamp duty differs from State to State and without registration no equitable mortgage can be made by any bank against it.
K D Pande (Expert) 24 December 2009
Registraion for equitable mortgage is optional & not compulsary.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 24 December 2009
I agree with Raj Sir.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 24 December 2009
The Bank Authorised Afficer can Execute the Sale deed on behalf of the Mortagor as empowered under the Security Act to Sell the proeprty and it has to be Registered for Equitabel Mortgage!
Stamp Duty as applicable in the resepctive State
aman kumar (Expert) 30 December 2009
agree


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query