Regarding use of signature

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2020

Dear members,
Can one do different signature say three at his work place/office on documents? Currently I m using a single signature but in past I did different signature on official papers.was that valid?
Pls guide to me regarding this.

Regards


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 July 2020

Has any objection been raised from anyone in this respect?

Generally, one should do same signatures on all documents.

There should be no problem till you refuse to accept responsibility related to any of these signatures.

In some government offices, officials are using normal signatures and for documents in official language they append signature in official language other from their normal signatures.

You can inform in writing to your department that previously, you have been using / doing 2-3 type of signatures and now you are using one uniform signatures for present and in future.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 July 2020

What are the facts of the case /dispute /problem for consideration and obligation of experts ?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 July 2020

Using of different type of signatures by one person would certainly invite troubles not only for the person who signs but also to the persons to whom such signatures were made. Though there could be No Legal Objections certainly the Legal issues would arise.. Generally they would check the signature made in Aadhar Cards to verify and compare and in case of Thumb impressions there could be more validity. Normally to avoid chances of illegal activities the person should use only one form or type of signatures.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 July 2020

Well advised by Advocate Mr.Rajendra K. Goyal

vikas345 (Querist)
12 July 2020

Thanks to all respected experts.Till now no legal issues or objections has been arisen regarding the different signature I have put on and I would be ready to accept that those signatures are mine.But as far as from legal point is that acceptable?

P. Venu (Expert)
12 July 2020

Yes, there need not be any problem at all.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 July 2020

Inform your department in writing under acknowledgement that you have been using following (give specimen) signatures in the past and now and in future given (give specimen) signature would be used.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x