LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding new attestation form

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Good evening sir/ma'am

I am a government employee. Before joining my service with government deptt, I filled my letter of acceptance and 3 copies Attestation Form. Completing all the paper work I joined the services.

5 months later owing to a personal dispute I was implicated in a criminal case. I informed my department regarding the same.

After some time my office is asking me to file a new (fresh) attestation form for police verification. I told them that I have already submitted, on which they are saying it's old and of no use now.

1. Should I fill the same? Because due to this case I am finding it difficult to get attested!
2. I am confused as this form is filled before securing the employment? Will it not have an adverse effect on my govt job .

Pls share your legal and procedural technicalities.

Thanks
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2023
At the time of joining the appointed candidate shall submit an attestation form and the process shall be completed in 6 months' time. If it is ok, no problem, and not ok you lose your job.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023
Sir at the time of joining I had filled the form. No case was there, but after entering into the job a case was registered.

Should I fill attesting form again?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023
My office already has my Attestation form. They told me that I have to again fill the attestation form.

My apprehension is regarding their contention. Is there any ruling that department can seek another form (that too at the later stage)?

They know the status of the case, even that has been verified by the police authorities. Now they are again asking me to fill the form where I need to again disclose about the FIR
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 March 2023
2nd time it is not necessary.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023
Thanks sir for your reply. I will reply them that I have already submitted the required document within time. Now because there is a criminal case pending it is difficult for me to get it attested
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
If you had already submitted the attestation form earlier and also had complied with all the requirements at the time of joining, you may ask them to give the demand in writing to which you can give a reply in writing expressing your grievances over the harassment and also mention the details of the requirements complied earlier and ask them to not to harass you unnecessarily in this regard.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023
Thanks T. Kalaiselvan sir for your advice. I will take care of your advice while drafting my response.

Regards 🙏
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 March 2023
................................................................
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 29 March 2023
has deptt gave such directions in writing?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 02 April 2023
The attestation is needed at the time of joining alone. There is no need ask for second time.It is biased and with ulterior motive to harass and with an intention to disturb you by hook or by crook.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 07 April 2023
fresh verification can be sought. However given facts do not indicate any such eventuality.

Secondly you have shown worry about effect of the criinal case on the career. As long as the case is pneding it will have effetc that

(i) you cannot be promoted.
(ii) no application for deputation can be forwarded.
(iii) cannot be allowed to complete probation (if not already cleared).
(iv) not allowed to resign.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now