LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding job application

(Querist) 24 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

I was fined for chain pulling as I sat on a different train and pulled the chain. Now, in the form filling I am asked that whether I have been fined by any court of law. Does the chain pull fine counts in the court of law?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 October 2021
If you pulled the chain in train for a valid reason is not a crime. But you were fined by the court. Hence it shall be mentioned in the form when you apply for job.
Deepak Tripathi (Querist) 24 October 2021
But I have been fined for sitting in wrong train and that too by Railway tribunal not a court of law. So, should I enter it in the form?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2021
What was the punishment awarded by the Railway Tribunal ?
Deepak Tripathi (Querist) 25 October 2021
I have been fined for 200 Rs by the Railway Tribunal and in the form it is asked whether I have been fined by any court of law, does Railway tribunal comes under court of law?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 25 October 2021
This does not stand against your appoinment ,since it is not intentional or moral turpitude.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 October 2021
Need not to be mentioned in your form, the issue / punishment is trivial.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query