cpc

Regarding house rent and movable goods

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2020

I was married in 2018 but I didn't stay at my husband's house due to my job.We then started having certain disputes which was eventually reported in the mahila thana.My husband then took a rented room 10 months back and bought the basic household goods Now they have filed sec 9 against me Their advocate also has prepared a copy of all the expenses incurred for rent and house hold goods.Can a court ask me to pay back? How can I contest


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
10 August 2020

Hello,

Court will not ask you to pay for rent and household goods brought by your husband. Court will ask you to amicably settle the dispute between you and your husband otherwise court will conduct the proceedings and decide the case as per law.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
10 August 2020

1. EVIDENTLY your priorities were your JOB and your priorities was not your Married Family Life. Abandoning Husband .OR. refusing to stay with husband, for sake of Job, would amount to "Cruelty" leading to Divorce.

2. Settle amicably, "IF" interested in Married Family Life, ELSE give Divorce to Husband and conclude the matter.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
10 August 2020

Court may not order to pay the expenses.
You have taken the matter in Mahila Thana previously.
If you feel the marriage can not continue, it would be better to prefer Mutual Consent Divorce, it would be better for both sides.

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
11 August 2020

The court will not order to pay the cost but may order for divorce.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
12 August 2020

The court will/can not pass order for recovery of rent and households in petition u/s 9 of HMAct.if you have withdrawn socIety of your husband without any sufficient cause,Court may pass order for restoration of marital union.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x