Regarding a advocate being founder trustree in trust

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 March 2015

can a practicing advocate, start a new social service trust and be a founder trustee in it . and is there any law which prohibits a law lawyer from being a founder trustee, if so kindly clarify me.


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
23 March 2015

The advocate can discharge the functioning of a trustee is the same is for social purposes and not for material gain.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 March 2015

Yes he can start, can not become a paid employee.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
24 March 2015

agree with mr barman



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x