LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

red light for advocates

(Querist) 27 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
friends,
the whole legal battle is been played by ld. lawyers of the society, advocates holds a respectfull position in society and called officers of the court, still policemen are the power to have red light on there vehicle, why can't lawyers as they are the pillars of judiciary, can this suggestion be made to the bar council or a PIL is required to get the right of red light over there vehicles too ?
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 27 September 2008
ALL RED LIGHT HOLDERS COME TO YOU FOR ADVICE OR DEFENSE.YOU ARE VIP WITHOUT ANY LIGHT.DONT BE ONE OF THEM.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 September 2008
Exactly correct
jayachandran (Expert) 28 September 2008
hi
it is a good and smart idea. why not
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 28 September 2008
RED lights lits in so amny places showing the identity of the place and vehicle. But why this noble profession wants that light for identification. Acquire knowledge be a good and efficent lawyer. Study well LOVE LAW RESPECT LAW TRUST LAW. Then the world will come before you for your advice. Blue and red lighted vehicle on your corridor. I heard that Red light identifies some other things at Mumbai. So red colour is not good for our noble profession.It may suit for police and other like folks.
Guest (Expert) 29 September 2008
Not correct. I feel that RED Light used to creat way for an emergency, I donot feel the lawyers attend to things in such an emergency manner, going by the delays we see in the Court.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 30 September 2008
An advocate is already enlightened he requires no more lights. It is a psychology that when a person having no importance within him self he create such an environment that people get impressed with him. RED light is one of the method. Thanks to Mr Arvind Jain
sanjay kumar patibandla (Expert) 10 October 2008
Red light is not at all necessary for us. We are in noble profession.
Police or pillars of judiciary. but they are doing duty of law and order. Red light won't give any value to our profession.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query