Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Railway parking issue

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected,
I had illegally charged more for car parking at the railway station, so to which authority can I complain now and can I register an FIR against the person who charged more price for parking as he was abusing me at the time.
Dr Sanjay Sinvhal (Expert) 02 August 2021
If you have the Parking ticket, It will have name of Auth who has assigned the Parking lot to vendor who overcharged you. You should complain to the said Auth.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 August 2021
Yes. You shall park your vehicle in the parking place of the Railway. When you park vehicles outside of the parking place, they will be charged. If you have any grievance you may complain it to the Superintendent/DM of Railways concerned.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 August 2021
The parking space is managed by railways or some contractor ?
How much extra money has been charged from you only or it (same) is being charged by each and every one ?
The question of overcharging is for some vital amount or it is just an ego issue ?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2021
Respected experts, I had parked my car in the parking area and usually it 25Rs but he charged me 80Rs it was midnight 2:30 AM so I was helpless at the moment and the parking is authorized to some contractor.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 03 August 2021
Kindly check up the charges for parking per hours or per day. verify from contractor in black and white. If charged illegally, then submit your complaint to Rly Auth.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 August 2021
First of all, ascertain the facts. It could be that night parking may invite higher charges.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2021
Respected experts, I said all the facts please do not create any new assumptions, only suggest to me what to do now with the given fact by me.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 August 2021
You did not reply to my queries, which are not assumptions but a pure matter of facts known to you only
.
P. Venu (Expert) 04 August 2021
The querist may please note that this legal platform meant to suggest solutions to those who really facing problems and issues.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 04 August 2021
I too agree with experts requirement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query