Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Public grievence of alcohol and drugs consumption in public

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
14 June 2021

NEAR BY MY BARRACK THERE IS VEGETABLE MARKET (MORNING) . AFTER 5-6 PM IN EVENING IT BECOME DESERT ZONE . PEOPLE COME PLAY RUMMY AND CONSUME ALCOHOL IN OPEN . EVE TEASING THE WOMENS. I HAVE REMIND MANY A TIMES LOCAL POLICE STATION FOR THE SAME . POLICE COMES AND BEATING THE DRUNKERS . BUT ARRESTING THE DRUNKERS. SO PLEASE GUIDE ME WHAT SHOULD I DO
ON THE GROUND OF HUMANITY


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

By way humanity you already warned them, but they are not realize the same . If you concern by humanity then you can not stop it. you can file a Complaint to higher police official and also to local corporation to set a cctv Camera and lights.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 June 2021

Lodge a police complaint.

DEEPAK DHAMEJAOnline (Querist)
15 June 2021

whether in this case fir can lodged ??

DEEPAK DHAMEJAOnline (Querist)
15 June 2021

because its more than 2 moths i have lodged grievence with maharshtra grievence portal and maild concerned police station many times.
also visited police station but they are expert in making false assurance.
thanks

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
15 June 2021

We can not give the prediction on it.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
15 June 2021

Admittedly, the local police are trying to contain the problem, may be ineffective. They have their own limitations. So take up the issue with the higher officers or approach the High Court in a Writ Petition.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
15 June 2021

on ground of humanity you should suffer. at least they are also human. If some human enjoying their life at their own expense, what is problem with you. Abuses are part of their language so do not be panic.
Just leave this word humanity and gather some people of society. (if you can not gather them, really they are having no problem and you should co-operate the drinkers) The police can not appoint a squad at your home. The courts having a lot of work and having no time to teach them a new language.
The only solution is to gather the public of locality and combat them collectively. And not by humanity.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
15 June 2021

The alleged nuisance created by the drinkers or the elements is no doubt is a disturbance to all in the surrounding area.
You say that you have made a complaint with the police as if you are the only person aggrieved over it.
You should have gathered all the affected people of the locality due to this nuisance/disturbance and spoling the public peace, together to give a complaint to the top police officer or the local civic body to get rid of this menace for ever.
The authorities may be requested to direct the vegetable vendor to close the market by putting at least barbed wire fencing around the market area with a small gate that can be kept under lock and key after the market closes its business.
Your consideration on humanitarian grounds will not pay you any benefits if you are fighting alone because the authorities will be unmoved even you sit a dharna all alone against this until it is supported by all those who are aggrieved by such undesirable activities done by anti social elements.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x