LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property in the name of son

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
I bought a property in my name and built a house. and in ration card my father's name is there any chance for him to claim in my property. He has a civil cheque case. But property is bought in name of me by loan. There is no where in deeds father's name but only in ration card and his ID proofs.Did he can claim any rights in my property. Kindly guide me
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 August 2022
No. He cannot claim your property.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 13 August 2022
Property has been bought by you and registered in your name so no one claim any right/share in your property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 August 2022
You are absolute titleholder (owner) of the property.
Your father has no interest, claim, right or title on your self-acquired property.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 August 2022
Yes, the ration card in the name of the father is of no consequence.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 August 2022
Title (ownership) of a property and holding ration card at the address of subject property are two different subject which can not be interlinked / correlated in any way.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query