LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property dispute

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
My grand father has 5 sons and 2 daughters he purchased a plot 36 year's back of 10 acrs on 3 sons name on elder son 4acrs 3 & 3 acrs for two minor sons that is still in single plot of 10 acrs which they have not divided can other children get there right in that
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 11 September 2020
The titleholder of the land are the sons of your grandfather, so the property will not succeed to your grandfather's daughters.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 September 2020
The property belong to person in whose name it was purchased / registered.

Other family members have no claim in it.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 11 September 2020
rightly advised by the learned experts. no need to addition.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 September 2020
I agreed with the advice of the above experts. But how do silent for all these years? Any disputes now? I think you have not posted clear facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 September 2020
Well analysed and advised by experts, I concur.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 September 2020
No,other children have no any right to claim share in questioned property.After came into force of Benami Transaction Act 1988, other children and other Lrs of your grand father have lost their rights to claim share.


P. Venu (Expert) 12 September 2020
Any suggestion depends upon whether the other children were born at the time when the property was purchased.
To my knowledge, the provisions of Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Act are of no application in the instant case.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 September 2020
Advise given above is repeated in the given fact, it would not differ whether other sons / daughters born after or before the property was purchased.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query