Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Procedure after Order from Consumer Forum

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
20 July 2010

I am a Complainant in a Consumer Case and the hearing is concluded by the District Forum. I will be getting a copy of order soon for compensation etc.
What are the next steps that are required to be taken after the said order in hand.
The Order being ex-parte on account of absence of O.P., will it be my responsibility to serve the order to O.P. When and under what circumstance I will be required to apply for Execution.Pl. guide.


adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
20 July 2010

you will have to file an execution petition to recover the compensation from the opponent after appeal period is over.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
20 July 2010

You have o wait for the period as directed by the forum and in the meantime you have to serve the copy of the judgement. If thereafter the opposite party fails to comply with the directions then file execution petition in the same forum.



Guest (Expert)
20 July 2010

AFTER THE APPEAL PERIOD ,YOU MAY FILE AN EXECUTION APPLICATION TO THE SAME CONSUMER COURT UNDER SEC.27 OF C.P.ACT AND ENCLOSE THE COPY OF JUDGEMENT AND PRAY FOR EXECUTION OF THE SAME.NOTICE WILL BE ISSUED TO OTHER SIDE AND YOUR PURPOSE WILL BE SERVED.GOOD LUCK.

Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert)
20 July 2010

as the case has decided ex-party you can issue a notice with copy of order. If there after the opposite party fails to comply with order you can file application u/s 25 of the for execution after completion of period shown in the said order .

s.subramanian (Expert)
20 July 2010

wait for the expiration of the appeal period and proceed to file the execution petition after that. there is no legal duty cast upon you to serve the copy of the order on the o.p. to avoid waste of time,it will be advisable to send a copy of the order to the o.p. seeking his compliance. he would either comply with it or come forth with an application set aside the exparte order. either way,it would prevent waste of time.

G. ARAVINTHANOnline (Expert)
20 July 2010

Nanda Kumar is right

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
04 December 2010

You have to be wait for the expire days as per direction by the forum. Then only you can start your execution proceedings..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x