Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Probate filed in delhi high court

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sirs
In one order of court states that R-3, 4 & 5 have given no objection in his (Petitioner) favour in support of Will in question.
There are respondents no. 2,3,4 & 5
Now I want to know if registered Will/ probate fails then will the estate of testatrix be divided half to petioner and half to respondent no. 2 since R-3. 4.& 5 had given no objections to the Will
or it will be divided ⅕ each.
or petioner will get respondent 2,3 & 4 share since they have given no objection to the will in his favour
& respondent 2 will get ⅕ of the estate. Request you to inform
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
It depends on the merits. Now the R- 3 to 5 have given no objection but may deny it at the time of the final hearing. And what about the R-1 & 2?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 August 2022
I. If the probate petition allowed by court then beneficiary of will shall get the property rights as per will and in case court dismiss the probate petition then legal heirs of deceased will get equal share in property i.e 1/5 share.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 August 2022
What are the facts? What is the context? It is not always the case that a Will be probated.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query