LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Private schools

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Can Private unaided school teachers working in maharashtra file writ against management regarding pay scales,teachers economical exploitation and corrupt practices of management
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 April 2024
You have to complain to the District/Regional Education Officer/Director of your district by a registered post. To file a WP is time time-consuming process.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
No writ petition is maintainable against private organisations/institutes /schools.
It can be issued by the Court against a public official, public corporation, tribunal, inferior court or the government. It cannot be issued against a private individual or body
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 April 2024
they should first seek information under RTI as to what salary structure they are reported to education department. They to file write against education department to ensure that this amount o wages is actually paid.

they can share this information to EPFO with request to recover PF from them for entire amount.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
Writ petition is maintainable against a private body, but it is limited to discharge of public function and enforcement of public duty.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now