Vasudevan
(Querist) 03 June 2016
This query is : Resolved
I am alleged with charges of holding disproportionate assets. I am a government servant. The prosecution has taken 1/3rd of my "GROSS SALARY" towards non measurable expenditure under the head expenditure. But in income side, they had taken only the net salary i.e. after deductions. Please clarify me whether the non measurable expenses to be arrived from "GROSS SALARY" or "NET SALARY" for DA cases filed by the Anti Corruption Wing.
SAINATH DEVALLA
(Expert) 03 June 2016
A Chartered Account would be in a better position to answer U.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate
(Expert) 03 June 2016
CAN cannot be of any help you have to prove that expenditure was actually less
For income the deductions are already going to known assets
r.sathyanarayanan
(Expert) 03 June 2016
Logically if you look at this,the employee can spent only out of what he gets in his hand,which is net.they hv to appropriate for the personal expenses only out of this net.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 09 June 2016
You have to prove that the claim of prosecution is not justified and without logic. Discuss with local lawyer and CA.
Vasudevan
(Querist) 09 June 2016
Much obliged Sir(s)
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate
(Expert) 11 September 2016
refer http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Departmental-Inquiry-530161.asp
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup