Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

pre existing disease /no claim

(Querist) 27 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
R/Members
My friends mediclaim was tepudiated by insurer saying that disease was pre existing disease and insured/claimant supressed material fact,hence claim file closed/repudiated.In fact there was no any pre exist disease to my friend even there is no any previous record or treatment of any kind of disease,insurer has repudiated a lawfull claim,kindly provide me latest judgment in this regard. Thanks
With Regards
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 27 September 2009
FIRST COMPLAIN IN INSURANCE OMBUDSMAN, FRIEND WILL GET JUSTICE WITH IN A WEEK DAYS. THERE R NUMBER OF CITATIONS OF HC/SC REGARDING THE ABOVE TEXT,WE WILL GIVE IN DUE COURSE OF TIME...
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 27 September 2009
bansal sir,
consumer complaint is also a better solution.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 27 September 2009
Dear Vinod,
While taking policy ins., co., takes panel doctors opinion regarding the person who wants to take insurance policy.
In this case repudation of claim amounts to negligence in service. Hence consumer fourm has got jurisdiction to entertain the complaint.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 September 2009
LIC of India vs. versus Kucherlapti Krishna Kumar 2007 (3) CLT 269 (NC)

LIC of India versus Vinita Kumari 2007 (3) CLT 587 (Hr.)
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 27 September 2009
It is good consumer complaint. you think seriously your friend will succedd immedgiatly.
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 28 September 2009
Applied for represent your case before the insurance Ombudsman and file a complaint in consumer forum.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query