practice as ca & advocate simultaneously

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 March 2010

SIR,

i am the student of icai & as i have been clarified i can practice as ca with advocate if the bar counsil premits me.

so our icai is allowed us to practice both.

now the question is WHAT CAN I DO FOR GETTING APPROVAL OF THE COUNCIL OF THE INSTITUTE OF LAWYER TO GET PERMISSION OF SUCH PRACTICE?



A V VishalOnline (Expert)
17 March 2010

Yes ICAI has permitted by amending the constitution of the ICAI rules & regulations but as of now BCI has not/ is not permitting such dual practise, so unfortunately you have to chose a career as a CA or an advocate.



Guest (Expert)
17 March 2010

There is a case law on the subject. (A doctor has approached SC for similar prayer, but could not succeed).

Kumar Thadhani (Expert)
17 March 2010

Yes I do agree with expert Mr Vishal.



Guest (Expert)
17 March 2010

that querry already been answered. any ways i do agree with expert.

Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert)
17 March 2010

Hope this issue would stand as a trend setter to all those law qualified brothers to actively contribute their professional skills to the society irrespective of their occupation.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
18 March 2010

repeated quarry



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x