Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PIRATED SOFTWARE

(Querist) 24 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
We all know Using Pirated Software is Crime.. But can anyone guide regarding Auditor Duties if the Client is Reputed Trust and is using Pirated Software.


Ajay Bansal (Expert) 24 January 2011
The auditor should made a complaint before Adjudication Officer under R.T.I. Act.
namrata patil (Querist) 24 January 2011
Thank u Sir.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 24 January 2011
The auditor's duty is related to the accounts only. It is not his duty to complain on the pirated software.

But, he can give complaint. But, he will loose his credibility.
A V Vishal (Expert) 24 January 2011
Does the duty of the auditor extend to certify the software (Is it a I S Audit) and whether the terms of engagement letter specify the auditor to conduct the same.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 27 January 2011
It is not his duty
How can he verify and certify it?
Amit Minocha (Expert) 28 January 2011
why does an auditor wants to go into the piracy / non piracy issue ? if the software expense is supported by bill he should be satisfied with it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query