LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pf transfer request rejected for ncp issue

(Querist) 26 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Team

I was in a company from the year 2011. On the year 2015, company sent me abroad for onsite assignment for 1.5 years. On that that period PF contribution was not submitted.
I came back India on 2017, and continue working on same company till 2021, and PF contribution submitted regularly on the period of 2017 to 2021.

When I change my job, and requested for PF transfer , But it was rejected for NCP issue.

My ex employer asking me to put last working day on epfo portal as the travel date( year 2015) when I went on abroad , instead of my actual last working day(year 2021). They are referring some UCD process and saying it is the epfo act.

But whatever I understood it will be financial loss for me as epfo will provide interest base on contribution till 2015.

Can you please suggest whatever they suggested according to law or not. Or they( Ex employer) made any mistake for which I am suffering?

Thanks
Pratik
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 26 July 2022
An employee shall complete 10 years of service or he shall attain the age of 55 years for full EPF. In your case, it will depend on your total service.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query