LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pc act 1988

(Querist) 06 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
sir i made a complaint of demanding bribe against a clerk with three witnesses to punjab vigilance bureou but no action was taken after waiting four months i put complaint case( Istgaasa ) in lower court under section 161/162/166/167 and section 7/8/11/13 of PC act 1988 . Tell me that my case is in right direction or not
deepak kumar (Expert) 06 October 2013
your case is in right direction just inquire whether it should be transferred before vigilance Judge
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2013
Right way go ahead!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 07 October 2013
Repeated query on the subject, post further clarification in the same thread.

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/About-section-218-ipc--427326.asp#.UlIpgRCLp3A

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/About-section-218-ipc--427326.asp#.UlIpuhCLp3A
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
who is vigilance Judge in the state
bhupender sharma (Expert) 07 October 2013
Under the P C Act THE SPECIAL JUDGE IS APPOINTED FOR TRIAL OF THE CASE AND MORE SO THE 161 TO 165 PF THE INDIAN PENAL CODE ARE REPEALED AND THE NEW ACT P.C ACT HAS BEEN CAME IN TO EXISTENCE.
Thyagarajan (Expert) 07 October 2013
Giving bribe to get things done has become a common practice adopted by many citizens to government departments. Unless the citizens do not stop such methods poor people who can not afford such route will be only suffering.

The action you are taking will give results after long follow up only.
bhupender sharma (Expert) 07 October 2013
THE P C ACT HAS CAME INTO EXISTENCE AFTER REPEALING THE PROVISIONS UNDER THE INDIAN PENAL CODE AND SECTION 161 TO 165 WAS REPEALED AND MORE A SPECIAL JUDGE IS APPOINTED FOR THE TRIAL OF SUCH CASES WHICH ARE APPOINTED BY THE CENTRAL GOVT. OF THE RANK OF SESSION JUDGE.
Satya Mani Tiwari (Expert) 07 October 2013
Do you have a copy of complain made to Vigilance department. If yes then who was the person who received your compalin, whatwas evidence linked with complain, asking for a bribe is punishable u/s 7 of PC act,It woulld have been better if you had asked your query through RTI act from Vigilance cell, then after receipt of their reply you would have gone further with istegasa.You would have been on firm ground
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
Yes I have a online complaint with number 100 but still not action . I have documentary evidence which are contradictory because of not fulfill his demand of bribe and with three persons which also telling that this clerk delay their benifts of pension due to nonfulfill of his demand of bribe so when no action was taken by vigilance I put istagasa in lower court and now all my three witnesses gave their statements in the court and now case is on pre summioning araguments
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
Yes I have a online complaint with number 100 but still not action . I have documentary evidence which are contradictory because of not fulfill his demand of bribe and with three persons which also telling that this clerk delay their benifts of pension due to nonfulfill of his demand of bribe so when no action was taken by vigilance I put istagasa in lower court and now all my three witnesses gave their statements in the court and now case is on pre summioning araguments
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
Yes I have a online complaint with number 100 but still not action . I have documentary evidence which are contradictory because of not fulfill his demand of bribe and with three persons which also telling that this clerk delay their benifts of pension due to nonfulfill of his demand of bribe so when no action was taken by vigilance I put istagasa in lower court and now all my three witnesses gave their statements in the court and now case is on pre summioning araguments
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
Plz tell me
Rajesh Thakral (Querist) 07 October 2013
Plz tell me
Satya Mani Tiwari (Expert) 09 October 2013
As the matter is now subjudised in court, & matter of fact is that all three witnesses have testified in court, now its up to the court now to give directions if material evidence is found to proceed court may either give directions to State ACB to register the compalain or court itself can start proceedings u/s 202 crpc now its up to the court to decide in this matter, its just wait & watch for you.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 October 2013
why you should be bothered who is vigilance judge. you have to make a complaint.

you have lost chance of getting him caught red handed.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 October 2013
You should confine to the original thread of your query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query