LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Payment of property tax in event of incomplete conveyance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 February 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In present scenario, the Builder has not made Conveyance deed. The Builder has formed CHS and has also obtained OC. The Municipal authority has sent property tax details to the CHS. The members are confused should they pay property tax as instructed or should the Builder be paying it? Does execution of Deemed conveyance redeems a Builder from paying property tax?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 February 2023
From the date of purchase, the buyer has to pay tax to Mplty.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 February 2023
Property tax is levied by municipal authorities on the property irrespective of ownership / occupational right(s).
CHS members have to deposit the tax which may be adjusted in the account of developer/ builder.
P. Venu (Expert) 07 February 2023
Why deemed conveyance? Please post the material facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now