LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pay protection rules

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
pay protection rules can be applied to public sector unit aur semi government board corporation
of government of gujarat employees
please send me a gr for pay protection of it

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 November 2021
Usually, it depends on the situation. If you are joining the Government on your own and being selected for a particular grade, you would be offered the grade for which you have applied. Your fitment depends on what you have agreed at the time of the interview. If nothing is discussed, they will offer you only a salary at the beginning of the grade. In case, you are drafted for service from the Public sector Unit, by the Government department, your pay is generally protected. And you can even ask for the same. Should the P.S.U. been closed and you are accommodated in Government service, your pay may not be protected and you may be offered a suitable grade for which you will be grateful.

However there is a tradition of protecting pay while one moves from P.S.U. to P.S.U. and from one government department to another.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 November 2021
what are facts of the case
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2021
Yes, you have not posted the material facts.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 December 2021
may not expect a fruitful advise without facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query