LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

partnership deed

(Querist) 04 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
one of my friend stays in australia and given power of attorney to his brother and his brother is starting a business in partnership with family members as its partner, whether his brother in whose favour power of attorney is executed can sign the partnership deed on his behalf and whether it holds good in the eye of law. the power of attorney executed is a registered. kindly advise its urgent.
Guest (Expert) 04 November 2010
YOU MAY KINDLY SEND DETAILS .WILL HELP YOU.
KINDLY NOTE THAT INDIAN PARTNERSHIP ACT YOU WILL GET ALL DETAILS.
YOU MAY SEND A COPY OF SAID POWER OF ATTORNEY.WILL REPLY IN DETAIL.
REGARDS TO ALL
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.99670223100,9271971251
e.mail.advocatesawantnb@yahoo.com
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 04 November 2010
Yes POA can sign the partnership deed.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 November 2010
Brother having the POA can definitely sign the Partnership-Deed on behalf of his master.
s.subramanian (Expert) 04 November 2010
Power of attorney deed must contain a clause authoring the agent to enter into partnerships and sign the documents for that purpose specifically.
soumitra basu (Expert) 04 November 2010
I fully agree with Mr. Subramanian. In addition I would like to say that the POA may not be registered.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 November 2010
yes
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 06 November 2010
yes/


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query