LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partition deed

(Querist) 23 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
IS REGISTERED PARTITION DEED IS TITLE DEED OR NOT
IF NOT WHY? IF YES HOW?
IS REGISTERED PARTITION DEED IS AN UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN THE PARTIES ONLY!
PLEASE CLARIFY ME
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 24 February 2012
if the partition between lawful persons for lawful property mean., the registered partition deed can be treated as title deed.

-tom-
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 24 February 2012
It can be relied to prove the tittle.
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 24 February 2012
Partition Deed does not give you any title - it declares your pre-existing/antecedent title - that now you have such and such property in so & so share. Though it is not required to be writing and can be oral - if reduced into writing - it has to be registered. However in that case it is conclusive evidence of the shares and in what measures you hold them.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 24 February 2012
Partition deed is the understanding between the co-owners of the property regarding their particular share.
After it is registered, you have to effect the same in the revenue records and get the property changed into your name. that will make your title clear.

Mutation with regards to trnsfer or right is to be done in the records of the revenue department.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 24 February 2012
Registered partion deed is treated as a partion suit among lawful copracencor and you can payall the govt. revenue on your name. It may be written or oral. It decides your share in the your's ancestoral property and it is valid by court of law of your share
durga prasad (Querist) 24 February 2012
THANK YOU ALL OF YOU.

WITH REGARDS
Shantilal Pandya (Expert) 25 February 2012
Partition deed binds only parties to the deed it can be conclusive as between parties but not against strangers , the ownership is not destroyed merely for absence of mutation nor the title is created merely on the strength of mutation.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 February 2012
Registered Partition Deed is conclusive proof binding the parties.
durga prasad (Querist) 26 February 2012
Dear Mr.Shanti lal Pandya

I thank you for the valuable opinion which clears all the doubts



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query