Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Parking issue

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi experts, I have parked my vehicle at Limgampally railway station, Have visited for 15 minutes to the platform, after return parking vendor asked 20 rupees for parking, questioned him on what basis he is charging that money, he said per every 2 hours they will charge 20 rupees, then I asked I have parked only for 15min why don't you charge for 1 hour and take 10 rupees, suddenly some other guy came and argued rudely to give 20 rupees, asked him who are you and why you are interfering, he said he is the parking owner, then I asked him his licence. Then he came shouting at me and threatening to beat me, I have searched for police officer nearby but found no one, please let me know whom to complaint against this incident. Thank you

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 August 2023
You shall complain to the Section Manager of the railway station as it is the place of the railway. The Railway gives license to collect the parking fees for one year to 5 years on bid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 August 2023
If the parking contract was awarded by local municipality or the railway administration, you can make a complaint about the arrogant behavior of the contractor or the person who behaved rudely with you.
But remember that the rules for parking and charges are common to all, you cannot bargain it.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 29 August 2023
use RTI.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2023
Is this an issue worth pursuing?
Give complaint to the in charge of the Railway Station ie Lingually with a copy to the head of South Central Railway Secunderabad. If it is an unauthorized parking lot, they shall surely take action. However, if the parking lot is authorized and the rules under which the Parking Lot Contractor is allotted the Parking Lot, permit collection of Rs.20 per two hours minimum, irrespective of time the vehicle is parked upto 2 hours, they should have displayed it clearly and prominently which every vehicle owner shall not miss seeing it before parking the vehicle in the lot.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now