25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

P.hd. after LL.B.

(Querist) 16 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Since the under mentioned query did not got wide response in students ctegory it is posted under this category.
Many Universities are providing admission to P.hd programmes after PROFESSIONAL DEGREES like B.Tech,M.B.B.S,Chartered Accountancy,Cost Accountancy and Company Secretaryship.Is there any university in India providing admission to P.hd. programme after LL.B. There is a notification that a lawyer with 5years experience can teach law.So in the above facts if anybody have any idea about any university providing admission to P.hd. programme after LL.B.
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 16 November 2010
I don't think p.hd is directly permitted by any university after ll.b without completing ll.m.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 16 November 2010
agree, no ph.d after ll.b, the same is possible only after ll.m
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 16 November 2010
yes
Guest (Expert) 16 November 2010
LL.B------- LL.M.------ Ph.D.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 16 November 2010
yes
Debasish Hota (Querist) 17 November 2010
Whether Universities are treating LL.B.is inferior than other professional degrees.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 17 November 2010
There is no question of universities treating LL B as inferior than other professionals. We the members of legal community shold make the Bar council of India and the Universities to introduce Ph.D programme after LL B
Debasish Hota (Querist) 17 November 2010
Thanks to Mr. Palnitkar.In what way we will proceed.
yogesh (Expert) 18 November 2010
Sir,
After MBBS there is 5 year programme for PH.D and the success rate after the graduation is not good as the persons merely holding basic degree have no experience on research dessertions which they only learnt in Post garaduate studies in INDIA. However in foreign countries where the graduation programme also covers the reaserch exposure and LL.M may be one year duration after having done in specialised study

If you see in DU /Good university where you might have exposed to dissertion in final year of LL.M semester in order to eligible for PH.D programme

UGC is the regulating body so KINDLY ACCESS TO THE SAME


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query