LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Owner mental torture

(Querist) 11 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I am living in patna since sept 2023 .
My owner since then mentally tortured me every month to vacate the room . She had marriage in her home so she want to v ate the room . Every month she has told me to vacate the room
She has keep her washing machine nd fridge in my room whcich she doesnot remove .. on that also vacate the room . There is very difficulty in findng room in patn for a girl student especially ..problem is that i dont hve any agreement .. she does not talk nicely always yelling ,. I m literally mentally tortured and could not study at all
Do i have any legal solution with me and she incresed the rkm rent also .. doesnot repair any things in the room .. she is biggest liari jave seen ever ..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 June 2024
Without a rental agreement you may not be able to claim tenancy rights.
If the place is not suitable or not conducive you may better shift to some other place because you may not be able to tackle this problem being a single woman.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 June 2024
The query inform no facts, but mere allegations. May be there are deeper issues. Please post complete facts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 June 2024
There is no rental agreement so you cannot move for tenancy rights. You'll need to search for a ladies' hostel.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 June 2024
please give ful facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now