Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Open court judgements

(Querist) 06 March 2013 This query is : Resolved 
a)is it mandatory that judgements to be pronounced in open courts at state consumer forums?

b) if so the details of such case lists whose judgements to be pronounced in open court available in daily cause lists?

c) if not,how the clients knows the dates,specifically,when the clients/complainant appear in person?

d) does the rule says anything about the date of judgement within maximum number of days after the hearing is over?

e) if judgement is not pronounced within such periods,what are the remedies available?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 March 2013
Yes, it is indeed pronounced publicly.

Why you need this information. give reason.
rajan nair (Querist) 06 March 2013
my case at state forum is pending for judgement after hearing and the same was posted for judgement on 10th jan 2013 and no judgement so far.as such asked your guidance in this regard. hope you experts could guide me.

thanks for the response
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 March 2013
Open Court denotes on the dias of the Presiding Officer which can be heard by all concerned and no time limit can be framed to deliver the judgments, however, courts try to deliver the judgments as earliest as possible after hearing the arguments.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 06 March 2013
file application u/s 151 of cpc in court

praying to court to pass orders soon.
rajan nair (Querist) 06 March 2013
thanks for the guidance Mr.Makkad and Mr.Nanda.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 March 2013
Most welcome your qppreciation Mr. Rajan Nair.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query