On first meeting to lawyer should accuse will reveal secret

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 July 2020

when a accuse wish to show his FIR (first time ) to advocate
1.should he tell to lawyer that he has mens rea in theft case or he should not disclose this on very first meeting ??
2.or after 2nd or 3rd meeting he can disclose ?? or never disclose ?
3 if he wants this lawyer to handle his case what should he do ?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

Seems classroom problem.

How are you concerned?

What are the facts of the case if any?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

You said:
1.should he tell to lawyer that he has mens rea in theft case or he should not disclose this on very first meeting ??

Reply:

The lawyer should be replied the questions asked by him on the basis of FIR and available record.

You said:
2.or after 2nd or 3rd meeting he can disclose ?? or never disclose ?

Reply:

No rule can be drawn, depend on circumstances and situation.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

You said:
3 if he wants this lawyer to handle his case what should he do ?

Reply:

Should proceed as per situation, should not hide / keep secrete anything when required by the lawyer. Lawyer generally proceed on the situation and circumstances available on record and avoid to put his client in embarrassing situation.

uganti (Querist)
04 July 2020

THANK YOU RAJENDRA K GOYAL SIR FOR U R REPLY

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

You are welcome, may revert in case of further question.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

You did not respond to the valid and relevant questions raised by expert Mr. Rajendra K Goyal qua the questions put for examination.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

If an accused want some legal assistance from a lawyer engaged by him/ her the accused has to disclose each and every favourable and unfavourable information, at the first instance and not in peace-meal.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

What are the contents of FIR, under which provision of Indian Penal Code, 1860 the FIR has been registered and where (in which state / police station etc.), if it is a real and not a time pass query ???

P. Venu (Expert)
04 July 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
06 July 2020

Some ethical advocates do not want from his client to know whether the client committed or not committed the guilty act which will have to be challenged in the court because what the defence counsel is going to argue in the court is not that his client has or has not done the crime but what the prosecution is trying to prove is unconvincing and wrong.

The advocate's job is not to prove the innocence of his client but to pick holes and disprove the prosecution story, logically procedurally and substantively.

This idea has been the subject of my article at http://lawwatch.in/2020/04/13/Ethics%20of%20defending%20a%20Client/

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
06 July 2020

An Very Good Article by Advocate Mr.K.Rajasekharan -- Appreciated

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 July 2020

Thanks to expert K. Rajasekharan for his article and information.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x