cpc

Offence u/s 498 of ipc

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 August 2020

Respected Sir pls advise ...........


If Wife and Husband are not citizen of India (they are citizen of other country) but marriage occurred in India in 2008. They left Indian in the year 2012.

Mother in law and father in law of wife are staying in India

Wife has lodged FIR offence u/S 498 of IPC against husband, mother in law and father in law in India.

Mother in law and father in law got Anticipatory Bail.

Now father in law (father of husband) is not well and hospitalized and son (husband ) wants to come to India to meet father but he is apprehend of arrest by the Police.

1. What is legal remedy to husband (son) who is not citizen of India to come to India to meet father.
2. Whether Indian court has jurisdiction against a person who is not citizen of India.
3. Whether Police has jurisdiction to lodge FIR against person who is not citizen of India.

Both husband and wife are not citizen of India.

What is legal remedy for husband to visit his father in India.

Please advise...............



Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
14 August 2020

Whether the police has initiated action through the consulate to arrest the husband?Neverthless he can apply bail apprhending arrest if he enters India.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 August 2020

Mr./ Ms. Anonymous,
Father-in-law and mother-in-law has already stated to have been granted anticipatory bail, through a prudent, able and competent lawyer engaged and paid by the accused, isn't it ? What is his/ her (lawyer's) opinion and advise ? Proceed accordingly.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 August 2020

The query is based on presumptions and assumptions which starts with the words, "If...….." means it is a hypothetical and fabricated story.
The couple is stated to be foreigners and not Indian, more over, after marriage they are stated to have left India in 2012 i.e., about 8 years before filing of complaint, which is not maintainable.

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
14 August 2020

IPC Section 498 is applicable but it been 8 years so it is not maintainable as expert Dr. vashista said.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
14 August 2020

Since when wife is living in India? What was the time in complaint for the cruelty?

You said:
1. What is legal remedy to husband (son) who is not citizen of India to come to India to meet father.

Reply:

What is the opinion of your lawyer as he is fully aware of the case file and facts.

Try to have anticipatory bail before arriving India. Such step is open to certain complications.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
14 August 2020

You said:
2. Whether Indian court has jurisdiction against a person who is not citizen of India.

Reply:

If the crime happened in India, Indian court has Jurisdiction.

You said:
3. Whether Police has jurisdiction to lodge FIR against person who is not citizen of India.

Reply:

Yes, if crime happened in India.

P. Venu (Expert)
18 August 2020

Yes, the posting is short of material facts. Please post material facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x