Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc ncl certificate query

(Querist) 15 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir/mam
My father joined as a constable in crpf and recently he got promoted to the rank of head constable. My mother is a housewife.
And I think my father income from salary is above 8 lakh and we do not have any other source of income so my question is am I eligible for OBC NCL certificate
If the answer is YES
So If I get the certificate and gain employment
under central/state government will this 8 lakh above income cause any kind of trouble in background verification by the appointing authority
Please help
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2024
Your father is a government employee and he joined the service in the class III category of employee.
Therefore his salary is excluded from computation of annual income of family members. and on the basis of his employment status you fall under the reservation category of OBC NCL category.
You are very much eligible for the reservation under the said category hence can proceed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 May 2024
Yes. Since your father is a Group C employee you would fall under non creamy layer. Your father's income is immaterial
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 May 2024
do not obtain any such certificate based on any false submissions,
P. Venu (Expert) 16 May 2024
Yes, for wards of Government employees, eligibility as to NCL is decided on the basis of the status of their parents, and not the salary. Your father has been a Group C employee and mother, a house wife.

Consolidated instructions in the subject-matter has been compiled under DoPT OM dated 28th March 2024 which could be accessed at https://doptcirculars.nic.in/OM/ViewOM.aspx?id=471&headid=6
Sonu (Querist) 17 May 2024
Sir thank you for your prompt replies
But my other question is does this 8 lakh above income can cause any problem in
Cross verification by the appointing authority
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 May 2024
The salary of government employees are excluded while computing annual income of the family members to arrive at eligibility conditions for reservation under OBC NCL category
P. Venu (Expert) 17 May 2024
Yes, the extant norms has not laid down any such cross verification.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now