LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc certificate validity

(Querist) 06 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir/ ma'am,
I was born in Bihar in 2000, but my family moved to Delhi in 2005. I have Aadhar card with address as Delhi. However, I belong to OBC category list of Bihar (and not Delhi). Can I obtain an OBC certificate of Bihar, although my permanent address is Delhi in all of my govt. ID documents? I need to apply for education institutions in Delhi. Please help. Thank you.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 July 2022
Yes, you may get the certificate from the State of your domicile i.e., Bihar and seek its benefit there but not in Delhi.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 July 2022
Did your parents have any property at Bihar and is it your native place? If yes you can avail the benefits if there are otherwise in order.
P. Venu (Expert) 12 July 2022
Yes, you cannot get the benefits of OBC reservation outside the State of your domicile.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query