LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc certificate

(Querist) 03 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sir who are the competent authority to issue OBC-NCL certificate required for SSC CGL exam?
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 July 2021
The authorities competent to issue Caste Certificates are indicated below: (i) District Magistrate / Additional Magistrate / Collector / Deputy Commissioner / Additional Deputy Commissioner / Deputy Collector / Ist Class Stipendiary Magistrate / Sub-Divisional magistrate / Taluka Magistrate / Executive Magistrate.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 July 2021
I agree with the opinion rendered by Mr. KAVK Satyanarayana.
He has furnished the exhaustive list.
Nothing more to add to it.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 July 2021
I agree with expert advise of Mr. KAVK Satyanarayana, nothing more to add.
Asim Das (Querist) 04 July 2021
Thank you sirs for your valuable answers. Is Sub Divisional Magistrate same as Sub Divisional Officer?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 July 2021
Yes, it is same officer.
Asim Das (Querist) 04 July 2021
Thank you so much for your response
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 July 2021
You are welcome for your appreciations.
The SDM and the SDO are one and the same in the revenue department.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query