LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc certificate

(Querist) 21 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir/madam,
The gross income (from family business) of my parents is less than 8 lakhs. But our business also has HUF PAN card in which 5 member are there including me my parents and my siblings. The income from there is around 2 lakhs.
Do I meet the criteria of OBC-Non creamy layer???
P. Venu (Expert) 21 April 2021
Why HUF Pan Card? Please furnish particulars?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 April 2021
When your father, mother, you and your siblings, for only your family, HUF pan card? Your query is not clear. However, to my understanding, the family income from all sources does not exceed Rs.8,00,000/- will come under the non-creamy layer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 April 2021
All of you and your family are individual and not part of HUF.
Income of family exceeds Rs. 8.00 lakh hence cannot seek benefit of non-creamy layer.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query