LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Obc certificate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can we make obc certificate of past date?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 June 2023
No. It cannot be. How can you ask this? Do Officers give ante-dated certificates?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 June 2023
This forum doe snot preach frauds.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 08 June 2023
Why do you intend to make back-dated OBC certificate ?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 June 2023
Thanks you! for giving your valuable feedback. Lawyers club India has good team which responded quickly.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2023
An OBC NCL certificate is valid for one year from the date of its issue.
However the OBC certificate, even if issued now, it will be based on the caste the candidate belongs to, therefore there is no necessity to obtain a backdated OBC certificate.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 June 2023
Yes, what is the necessity for back dated certificate? it is settled legal position that OBC certificate could be provided even subsequently.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now