LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non registeration of supplementary agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Can the builder sold and register his share of flats without registering the supplementary agreement for allocation of flats by land owners and builder / developer.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 December 2021
At the time of registration of the Development Agreement with GPA or without GPA, the owner's and builder's shares will be mentioned in the said Agreement generally. If so separate supplementary is not necessary and otherwise the necessary docts should be executed and registered.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 December 2021
Terms and conditions of Agreement shall prevail.
Why do you need to execute supplementary agreement ?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 16 December 2021
Until and unless terms regarding allocation of flats does not agreed between owner and builder and registered,builder can not sold flats.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 December 2021
Hello,

The builder can sell his share of flats as per the development agreement. If such details are not provided in the development agreement then parties may execute supplemental agreement or mutually decide terms to sell the flats in the agreement ratio.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query