25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non payment by the client (on behalf of aligation)

(Querist) 29 May 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam

Ref to my subject, I am doing service providing work for Insurance Companies. And one of my reputed client hold my payment, on behalf of an audio recording, submitted by the Claimant (single case). And send us a notice for not paid payment " due to bribe allegation". They hold our 100 cases payment, The said audio recording are not belongs to our worker. And we explain the company, but they not lesion to our clarification, and take one side decision, and declined to pay our payment. We once sent them a notice through advocate, but they not replied. So need the guidance. My client is Pune (Maharasthra).

with regards
Deepa Sharma
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 May 2020
As your legal notice has not been taken care of by the opposite party, now you have left with no other option but to file a civil suit against him. Your lawyer opinion should also be taken into consideration by you before you decide to move ahead.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 May 2020
You have already sent the legal notice; the payment has not been released.
File case for recovery from the company.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 May 2020
Yes, there is no option for you but to approach a Court of Law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query