LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non-judicial stamp date

(Querist) 07 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I have purchased one non-judicial stamp paper in the name of my tenant for rent agreement on 03.11.2011
Can,I make rent agreement with retrospective effect (w.e.f. any previous month date)
What are provisions regarding this please guide.
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2011
no . the agreement has to be made after the dateof purchase mentioned on stamp paper .
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 07 November 2011
you can't legally execute agreement in back date. However, you can mention date of previous month.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 November 2011
You can not mention the past date of execution in the said stamp paper but there is impediment in law if the agreement gives effect the implementation of terms of the parties from any early date from the date of purchase of stamp paper.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 07 November 2011
agree with opinions expressed.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 08 November 2011
Agreed with experts.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query