cpc

New evidence in appellate courts

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 September 2020

Hello Sir,

My civil case is decided in the Hon'ble trial court and now the appeal is filed by my opponents.
I have one question,

If any Situation come that I have to submit the evidence that are created after the decision of the Hon'ble trial court,
then

IS IT POSSIBLE TO SUBMIT NEW EVIDENCES IN Hon'ble appealete court and HIGH COURT, THAT ARE CREATED AFTER THE DECISION OF HON'BLE TRIAL COURT....

Please clarify my doubt.
Thank you.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
30 September 2020

Hello,

The court will not allow you to file evidence that is "created" after the decision of the court before the appellate court.

Vivek Singh (Querist)
30 September 2020

Sir, Can the Hon'ble HIGH COURT ALLOW THE evidence IF THE HIGH COURT THINK THAT some evidence are left out and they are important to solve the case??????

SIR, I HAVE HEARD THAT HIGH COURTS HAVE UNLIMITED POWER AND WITH THE DISCRETION OF COURT THEY CAN ALLOW THAT IF VALID REASON IS GIVEN FOR JUSTICE.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
30 September 2020

No additional evidence allowed at appeal stage.

Discuss with your lawyer in detail as he is aware of full case file.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

1. ANY type of Evidence can be taken on record ONLY in the Trial Court, by marking it as exhibits, proving's etc..... Appellate Court CANNOT consider additional or new evidence.

2. However you are entitled to move application to "remand back" the matter to the Trial Court, for fresh hearing based on the additional of new evidence.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
01 October 2020

Additional evidence may be accepted by appellate court under order XLI Rule 26 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
01 October 2020

Yes, additional evidence may be accepted by appellate court under order 41 rule 27 of cpc subject to :-
(1) the court from whose decree the appeal is preferred has refused to admit evidence which ought to have been admitted,or
(2) the party seeking to produce additional evidence, establish that not withstanding the exercise of due ,diligence,such evidence was not within knowledge or could not,after exercise of due diligence,be produced by him at the time when the decree appealed against was passed.

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
02 October 2020

Normally additional evidence cannot be produced in the appeal court.

But one can produce additional evidence in the appeal court with its permission in exceptional cases, under Rule 27 of the Order 41.

The orders 28 and 29 also refer to some of the modalities of producing evidence.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
03 October 2020

Broadly no new evidence is entertained at appellate stage till court satisfied regarding necessity importance under Rule 26,27 order 41..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x