LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Neighbors tree coming over my garage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
One big tree of my neighbor is coming over my garage adjacent to boundary wall. Leafs, branches etc are falling over my steel sheet roof of my garage & cause trouble.
In spite of repeated requests my neighbor refused to cut branches of the tree.
His non-coperation causes early depreciation & damage of my roof sheet.
He is not agree to solve the problem.
What should I do ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 July 2022
There are no legal elements in your query. Amicably solve your problem.
P. Venu (Expert) 21 July 2022
You may serve a legal notice and follow up the same by approaching the adalat (functioning under the Taluk or District Legal Services Authority) or initiating a civil action, if so required.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 23 July 2022
Serve legal notice to cut the disturbing branches without hampering the tree. If problem persist, file civil suit and take specific direction for the neighbour.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query