LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Negotiable instrument act

(Querist) 16 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Is notice is mandatory for all parteners under N.I ACT in case of dishonour of cheque of partenership firm ?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 16 July 2020
If the cheque was drawn on behalf of partnership firm, notice to partnership firm necessary, no necessity to be given to all partners.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 16 July 2020
1. 136 r/w 141 Notice MUST be given as follows:
a) to Name of Partnership Firm
b) to Name of Partner/s who signed on Cheque

2. IF above is not given, THEN only Firm cannot be prosecuted.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 July 2020
as per me, not for partners, only for Partnership Firm.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2020
All partners including signitary of dishonoured cheque has to be issued with demand notice.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 17 July 2020
Hello,

You have to issue notice to partnership company and to all the partners of company.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 July 2020
Agree with the expert Hemant Agarwal, notice to signing partner need to be given with partnership firm, may not be given to to all partners.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now