offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Negotiable Instrument Act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
conviction and sentence of 6 months by the Metropolitan Magistrate for an offence under 138 Neg Ins Act has been upheld by the court of sessions in Criminal Appeal. accused is in custody. What is the remedy? Would it be Criminal Revision before Hon'ble High Court?

Ajay Bansal (Expert) 06 February 2011
Yes.File a criminal revision in High Court alongwith an application for suspention of conviction.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 06 February 2011
Limitation period to file revision petition is 90 days.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 February 2011
I agree with experts.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 06 February 2011
file a criminal revision petition, however, in case of 138 NI matter the convict can compromise the matter at any stage therefore during pendency of Revision the compounding can be done.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2011
Sir, can the compromise be done before the trial court or the appellate court without going for revision
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 08 February 2011
FILE CRIMINAL REVISION IN HIGH COURT.YOU CAN COMPROMISE IN RIVISION.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 09 February 2011
YOU WANT TO COMPROMISE THAT IS VERY MUCH AVAILABLE IN THE ACT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query