Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Need- procedure in supreme court.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 September 2011

Respected Experts,

We have a S.L.P. which is still pending since, 2005 for hearing, before the Hon’ble Supreme Court. On the last occasion, when we mentioned before the court, the court posted the matter on 24-08-2011 and order to post the same “at the top” of the list, particularly on a non-miscellaneous day. Accordingly the matter has come up for hearing on 24-08-2011, after Sl.No.10 and where the matter could not be reached for hearing, due to hearing of other matters. Even after subsequent postings, till today, the matter could not be reached on the same ground.

In this situation, what I have to do for quick disposal. Plz. Suggest.



R.Ramachandran (Expert)
28 September 2011

The reason why an SLP is still pending since 2005 is quite surprising (neither you indicated the reason).

It is also not clear why the Court ordered the same to be listed on a non-miscellaneous day?

Your Advocate-on-Record will be in a better position to do the needful.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
28 September 2011

i agree your advocate on record in supreme court is the best person to guide you .

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
28 September 2011

You can move another application for early hearing in this matter as you can only try and may continue your efforts till actual result comes.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
29 September 2011

We can not speculate about the matters of record,only orders passed will speak.

SONI KARTIK (Expert)
29 September 2011

Sir, Your appointed advocate is person to guide you better and You can request your appointed advocate to move an application for expediting the SLP or oral request to the Hon'ble Court .



Guest (Expert)
01 October 2011

Agree with experts.

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Querist)
03 October 2011

Thanks to all the Experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x