LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need clarification on lease agreeemnt

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I selected a property to take lease for 1 Year, Currently the house is managed/administrated by third party builders. I made call and discussed with builders they said house owner given the property to builders for 5 years agreement.

The builder said that 11 months lease agreement will be happen between me and builders names, house owner involvement will not be there. My question if the builder suddenly closed his office/projects who will be responsible for lease amount. Do we have any registration process for it
P. Venu (Expert) 16 October 2021
It is the lessor's responsibility to sort out the issue to your satisfaction.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 October 2021
As stated facts by you, the owner has given the property to the builders for 5 years agreement. Is there any clause regarding the sub-lease? If the lessee is the right to give sublease the property, then you can take it for 11 months. But if the clause is not there, it is a risk to you.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 October 2021
Get it endorsed in the rent agreement that the owner has granted lease in favour of Builder for 5 year before finalisation of your agreement with Builder, who will subsequently step into the shoes of landlord.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query