Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need assistance for police verification in govt job.

(Querist) 05 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In government attestation form there is a section which ask : have you ever been fined by a court of law?
Though once I had paid on spot traffic challan of rs 500 to traffic constable and challan disposed immediately. Should I tick yes or no
I also filed RTI to DOPT for the same to sought clarification but they did not provide any conclusive answer.
I just want to know if I even tick yes for these petty fines on a safe note, will it create problem for UPSC
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 October 2023
It is not a problem as it is a civil case. But you show it in the column as challan for Rs.500/- paid for civil case(traffic).
Arhaan sodhi (Querist) 05 October 2023
Civil case?
I had also done police verification for to know wheather it is clean or not, verification did not show anything, besides Multiple government officers on quora forum saying, one should not mention it.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 October 2023
The spot fine collected by police or a fine paid in petty case in a court will not generally appear as a criminal record against an individual.
Hence you may write NO to that question
Dr. J C Vashista Online (Expert) 06 October 2023
Put "NO" in the column.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 October 2023
paying spot fine is not conviction by a court.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 06 October 2023
You were not charge sheeted,and put to trial in any court of law.You ought to have mentioned NO in the column.Neverthless it is petty affair and spot fines will not be a bar for consideration of your name for Government job.Be cheerful.
Arhaan sodhi (Querist) 06 October 2023
Thank you isaac gabriel sir but even if I tick yes and also mention the details of traffic fine on safe side, will it be okay? As no one knows 100 percent how and what things government considers in verification nowadays
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2023
If you want to get into trouble unnecessarily due to your own adamant thinking in this regard, you can tick yes to the column asking about the details of the fine, criminal case etc.
It can be an admission of your own crime hence you may not be considered for the employment.
By saying 'No' for this petty cases you will not come under any scrutiny to reject your candidature.
Now you can decide about your own fate.
Dr. J C Vashista Online (Expert) 07 October 2023
Tick "yes" and invite "self-inflicted" injury in your career.
Arhaan sodhi (Querist) 13 October 2023
Mr T. Kalaiselvan, almost 7.7 crore traffic challans issued in India every year, so they all are committing a crime and now labeled as criminals if they even mention it? Delhi High Court already said in his judgement fines are not at all are ground of termination. As you also stated by ticking yes, I am admitting my own ' crime', sir if it is a crime then UP government had cancelled challans from 2017-2021 , so now all these so called criminals were acquitted without any trial and prosecution because they were born in UP ? Where is logic
Friend took your bike, got challaned by traffic police, slip comes to your phone, now who is criminal?
Police officers riding bike without helmet, they must be terminated right? But they were not
Parking a two wheeler in mall parking, helmet is stolen, now traffic police challans rs 500 but it was not a fault of rider, but now he has already became criminal, right? As you said that it is crime and government won't consider me or anyone who paid fine like an honest citizen, did not supress information, yet he was criminal,
Hail to the law of land !!!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now