LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Muslim family parents property distribution

(Querist) 05 February 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Hi
We are 5 sisters 2 brothers. Father has pagdi flat where we resided our father died 10 years ago sisters got married moved out brothers continued to stay with after father's death.1 brother died leaving behind his widow and 2 sons who live there too.our father also owns anothrr pagdi flat which is converted to office.My dad started a business and both brothers worked with him our father compensated them giving equal money to both and bore expenses of their family.The business stopped nearly 10 years before my dad death. My brothers kids claim the office as their property and also the house. Our father also got A 3 storey building which is rented to someone as a hotel.My father put both my brother names in the hotel but never gave them possession of it. After my brothers death his son is nominated and claims on the property. To make a ointment clear all the property are still under my father name. What share and right we sisters have? We got the fatwa for distribution of our father property along with our brothers after our fathers death. The brothers consented to respect the fatwa judgement but when it was give refused. Can you please advise how we can go about this.
Thanks
Ss
P. Venu (Expert) 06 February 2016
You may obtain the documents and file a partition suit.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 06 February 2016
Pagdi flat is tenanted property and not pure ownership.

Try to have amicabe family settlement as per personal law applicable to you.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 06 February 2016
If amicable settlement is not possible, you may better consult a local lawyer with complete facts and documents.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query